.

Highland Park Boil Order Lifted

A section of Highland Park between Half Day Road and Old Elm Road, Western Avenue and Rt 41 is affected.

The water fountain at Centennial Ice Arena is off limits during the boil order.
The water fountain at Centennial Ice Arena is off limits during the boil order.
Updated Sat. 3:45 p.m.

The following is an update from the city:

As of 3:15 p.m. on Saturday, February 15, 2014, the precautionary boil water order issued by the City of Highland Park on Friday, February 14, 2014 has been cancelled.  The affected area, known as ‘The Highlands and Trailways’ neighborhoods, is bounded by:

Old Elm Road on the north;

Half Day Road on the south;

Western Avenue on the east, and;

Rt 41 on the west

Bacteriological tests confirm that no contaminated water is present in the Highland Park water system.  As previously noted, this boil water order was issued as a precautionary in nature. 

Notification of the boil order’s cancellation is being communicated by telephone, public safety alerts, and the City of Highland Park website (www.cityhpil.com)

Original story: 

For additional information, please visit the City’s web site at: www.cityhpil.com or contact the Department of Public Works, at 847-432-0807 during business hours.

The following information is from the City of Highland Park:

For precautionary reasons, the City of Highland Park is issuing an immediate boil water order for residents and businesses of Highland Park in an area bounded by:

Old Elm Road on the north;

Half Day Road on the south;

Western Avenue on the east, and;

Rt 41 on the west

We just received notification from the Plant that the pressure is back on by isolating a few valves. IEPA has been notified. It is a standard procedure to keep the boil order for 24 hours. We notified the affected area residents with Reverse911 call.

This area experienced reduced water pressure caused by a water main break on Rt 41 on the morning of February 14. The Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (IEPA) is requiring the City to issue a Precautionary Boil Water Order. The duration of this event is expected to be 24-hours. However, residents should continue boiling water until notified by the City. The City will communicate through its emergency notification system which provides for a call to properties in the subject area.

While reduced water pressure has no health effects, it creates the potential for ground water to enter the pipeline. Until follow-up tests indicate that no contamination is present, this Boil Advisory will remain in effect.

Until the order is lifted, affected residents should take the following precautions:
1. Bottled water should be used for drinking, cooking, washing fresh fruits/vegetables, hand washing and tooth brushing;
2. Tap water should be used for these purposes only after it has been boiled for 3 to 5 minutes;
3. Tap water may be used in dishwashing machines. For handwashing dishes, the clean dishes are immersed for at least one minute in a sink of water with one full tablespoon of regular household bleach;
4. Tap water may be used for bathing and showering;
5. Tap water may be used for regular household cleaning;
6. NOTICE: If tap water is cloudy and/or contains particles, bottled water should be used.

After the boil water order is lifted, the following precautionary measures should be taken:
1. Flush all interior water lines and clean faucet screens;
2. Purge all water-using fixtures and appliances of standing water and ice such as refrigerator ice makers or coffee makers.

For additional information, please visit the City’s web site at: www.cityhpil.com or contact the Department of Public Works, at 847-432-0807. 

David Greenberg February 14, 2014 at 01:27 PM
Details on how long to boil, what procedures to take during and after the Order are here: https://www.cityhpil.com/CivicAlerts.aspx?AID=289
Emily Stone (Editor) February 14, 2014 at 01:29 PM
Thanks, David. I've added that info to the story, too.
forest barbieri February 14, 2014 at 05:37 PM
Don't we usually just send that water over to Deerfield?
David Greenberg February 15, 2014 at 04:48 PM
Boil Order is lifted! Flush the water lines... Basically, run the cold water from all your faucets until it runs VERY cold - meaning it's come in from the street lines... Toss the ice in the icemakers, and the next two/three batches too... Run the water in the fridge until it's super cold too.. flush out the lines and the filters... Kudos to public works staff for getting this handled...

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »